CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 811034

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 W. Industrial
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of a moisture liquid indicator from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated May 19, 1995, on behalf of your client, Alco Controls, Division of Emerson Electric Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article at issue is a moisture liquid indicator. It is designed to be installed in commercial refrigeration systems to monitor the amount of water moisture present in the refrigerant after it emerges from the filer-drier. The unit consists of a machined brass body with copper inlet/outlet tubes welded to either side. The body contains a sight glass which allows the user to view the condition of a small, chemically treated paper disc mounted on a brass pedestal inside the body. As the refrigerant moves through the indicator the color of the paper changes relative to the amount of moisture present.

The applicable subheading for the moisture indicator will be 9025.80.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hygrometers and psychrometers, non-recording. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport